WOOFYS PRIVACY POLICY

Woofy’s Grill PTY. LTD. (“Woofys”) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Woofys handles personal information. This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Woofys that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to take account of changes in legislation, technology, and our operations and practices. We aim to ensure the policy is appropriate to the changing environment. We will inform you of any changes we make to this privacy policy as necessary.

Our privacy policy is based on openness about how we use and protect your information. If you have any enquiries or would like to make a request for a copy of the policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below).

 

#1 Purposes for which Woofys collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we are able to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs. Personal information will be treated as confidential information and sensitive information will be treated highly confidential.

 

#2 Kinds of personal information Woofys collects.

Due to the nature of the products and services we provide, and the requirements of legislation and regulations, we ask for a range of personal information from our customers. The types of personal information we may collect can include details such as:

  • Names, employment titles, contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Bank account details
  • Identification documents such as licence or passport
  • Government Identifiers such as Visa documentation, Medicare number, tax file number
     

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Woofys to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services. We do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

You have a right to refuse to provide us with your personal information or to anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. However, if you do refuse to provide such information, or request the use of anonymity or a pseudonym we may be unable to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

 

#3 Collection, holding, using and disclosing of personal information.

(a) Collection – General: When we collect, hold, use and disclose personal or sensitive information it must be done through lawful and fair means. Consent must be obtained to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We are not required to obtain your consent to collect, hold, use of disclose your personal or sensitive information if the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. There are other exceptions to the requirement of obtaining your consent in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you would like more information on these requirements, please contact our Privacy Officer.

(b) Methods of collection: Woofys use a variety of formats for the collection of personal and sensitive information. These include:

  • Requiring clients to complete a Client Profile or other forms;
  • Receipt of emails, letters and other correspondence;
  • Telephone calls;
  • Appointments in person;
  • Publicly available records;
  • Through a customer’s personal representative;
  • Through use of our website, such as via contact mailboxes or online enquiry forms, or through the registration process (see more information about ‘web analytics’ in Clause 2).

 

In every circumstance we will attempt to obtain such personal and sensitive information directly from you. If that is unreasonable or impracticable, we will attempt to obtain such information from other sources in accordance with Clause 3(a) above.

(c) Collection of someone else’s personal information: You should only provide us with someone else’s personal information where you have their express consent to do so and it is for the purpose of us providing services to you. Matters in this policy should be communicated to any person whose information you collect and provide to us. Unsolicited personal information: There may be circumstances where we are provided with personal information which we did not actively seek. An example may be misdirected mail, or an excess of documents provided to us by clients. In such situations, our Privacy Officer will make a determination on whether we could have obtained the information lawfully in accordance with the APPs. If the information was not lawfully obtained it will be destroyed or de-identified. We will try to notify the relevant person, whose information has been mistakenly received, if this situation arises.

 

#4 Security of personal information: Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Woofys trains its employees carefully on handling personal information and confidentiality of such information. Other measures taken are:

  • Confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • Security measures for systems access
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions
     

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years.  Should you cease to be a client of ours,  we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, the information will be destroyed.

 

#5 Disclosure of personal information overseas and sharing personal information amongst and within the Woofys network.

(a) Woofys meet the purposes for which your personal information has been collected; we may      disclose your information to others in the Woofys Group.

(b) Disclosure overseas: Woofys utilises some service providers overseas to process data and help deliver services to you. We may disclose your personal information to these providers from time to time. When required, your personal information will only be disclosed to an overseas person or business in the following circumstances:

Where the overseas recipient has signed a contract with us which creates legal obligations to comply with Australian Privacy Law (i.e. the APPs); If the recipient is subject to similar privacy law as Australian privacy law, and you are able to personally access avenues to enforce the protection of those laws; If you provide written consent for Woofys to disclose the information after we provide you with full information; or

If the disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. On collection of your personal information, we will inform you whether it is likely we will disclose the information to an overseas recipient and, if so, where those recipients are likely to be located.

 

#6 Privacy on our Woofys website uses Google Analytics to analyse aggregate user behaviour.

Our Website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser      while you are using our site  –  they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Google Analytics uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant Woofys access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics, click here. The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only Woofys is able to access your information.

Your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form. Any links to third party websites on Woofys website are not covered by our privacy policy.

 

Adwords & Facebook remarketing

The remarketing feature in AdWords allows Woofys to reach people who have previously visited our website, and match the right people with the right message. This means that several third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites that you access across the Internet as well as using cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website. To opt out of Remarketing You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

#7 Direct marketing: Woofys may engage in direct marketing to you from time to time.

When required, your personal information will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing where the information is not sensitive information, is collected directly from you and there is an easy means to opt out of such marketing (and such an opt out request has not been made) in the following circumstances: a. Where you would expect Woofys to use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes; or b. You have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing purposes.

 

#8 Access to personal information: You have the right to access any personal information regarding you that Woofys holds.

This is subject to some limited exceptions, which the Privacy Officer can provide further information on. Such requests should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond to it within a reasonable time.

Woofys may charge a fee only to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We will not charge any fee to make the request or for      us to give effect to the request. Responding to your request: If your request is approved, we will provide you with access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Some exceptions exist where we will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.
     

 

#9 Correction of personal information: Woofys endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date.

You are able to make a request to correct the information by contacting our Privacy Officer, or by telephoning or emailing us with your corrected information. In some limited circumstances your request may be refused or partially refused.

 

#10 Procedure if your request to access or correct is refused: There may be limited circumstances where your request is refused or partially refused. If this occurs we will give you a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal, including the reasons why access cannot be granted in an alternative way (except where it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons);
  • How to make a complaint about the refusal;
  • Any other matter as prescribed by the regulations. If your request to correct is refused you have the option of submitting a statement associated with your personal information. For more information contact the Privacy Officer.

 

#11 Your sensitive information.

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations     , membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including:

  • the collection is required by law; and
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 

#12 Spam Act.

Spam is a generic term used to describe electronic ‘junk mail’-  unwanted messages sent to a person’s email account or mobile phone. In Australia, spam is defined as ‘unsolicited commercial electronic messages’.

‘Electronic messaging’ covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging, but does not      cover normal voice-to-voice communication by telephone. Woofys complies with the provisions of the Spam Act when sending commercial electronic messages.

Equally importantly, Woofys makes sure that our practices are in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in all activities where they deal with personal information. Personal information includes our clients’ contact      details.

 

#13 How to make a complaint.

If you consider that any action of Woofys breaches this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you are able to make a complaint.

Once we have received your complaint, it will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time. To make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details listed on this website. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

The three key steps Woofys follows:

  • Consent – Only commercial electronic messages are sent with the addressee’s consent –  either express or inferred consent.
  • Identify – Electronic messages will include clear and accurate information about the person and the Woofys representative that is responsible for sending the commercial electronic message.
  • Unsubscribe –  We ensure that a functional unsubscribe facility is included in all our commercial electronic messages and deal with unsubscribe requests promptly.

 

#14 Contact Details.

Woofy’s Grill PTY. LTD.
ABN: 82 160 390 205
Privacy Officer: Thomas Gibson
Address: G6, 46 Maddox Street, Alexandria NSW 2015
Email: [email protected]